NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 02 2010
[…] The plain text of § 416(h)(3)(C)(i) forecloses Appellant’s claims on the latter
ground because it explicitly requires that paternity be established “before the
death” of the insured parent. This means Appellant’s only route to benefits is
through § 416(h)(2)(A), which requires her to show a parental relationship existed
2
under the relevant state laws, in this case, California Probate Code § 6453(b)(1).
This provision acknowledges paternity if a court order of paternity was entered
“during the father’s lifetime.” Appellant argues that a separate SSA regulation
added in 1998, 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2), eliminates the state law requirement that
the court order of paternity must be entered during the father’s lifetime. This
regulation provides that SSA “will not apply any State inheritance law requirement
that an action to establish paternity . . . be taken within a specified period of time
measured from the worker’s death or the child’s birth, or . . . have been started or
completed before the worker’s death.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2).
We will defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation if it is not
“plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Thomas Jefferson Univ. v.
Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994). Here, the Commissioner argues that section
6453(b)(1)’s requirement that the father still be alive when paternity is declared is
unaffected by section 404.355(b)(2) because the latter only affects the statute of
limitations. This is a reasonable interpretation of the first clause of the first
sentence of section 404.355(b)(2). That portion of the regulation reads:
We will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action
to establish paternity must be taken within a specified period of time
measured from the worker's death or the child's birth . . . .
3
20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2) (emphasis added). The language—“within a specified
period of time”— directly addresses the statute of limitations issue.
The Commissioner’s argument, however, fails to address the second half of
the first sentence of section 404.355(b)(2). That portion of the regulation reads:
We will not apply any State inheritance law requirement . . . that an
action to establish paternity must have been started or completed
before the worker's death.
20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2) (emphasis added). On its face, this language addresses
an issue separate from the statute of limitations issue. First, this second portion of
the sentence, unlike the first part of the sentence, does not contain language that
clearly refers to statutes of limitations, such as “within a specified period of time.”
Second, reading this portion of the sentence as referring to statutes of limitations
would render it superfluous because the first portion of the sentence already
addresses the statute of limitations issue directly. Reading this language as