Gates v. Murphree
[…] Pettit and identified the place by the number "2" on a photograph which appears in the record as Exhibit No. 1. This photograph shows without question that Gates attempted to pass in the curve. This Exhibit 1, together with Exhibit 3, indicates that at the place where Gates began his pass he could see the highway in front of him for a substantial distance, but these two photographs also show that his view was obstructed to his rear because of the curve.

There are two pertinent statutes. Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-611 (1972) provides in part as follows:

(2) No vehicle shall, in overtaking and passing another vehicle or at any other time, be driven to the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:
a. When approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver's view along the highway is obstructed;
......

The foregoing statute must be read along with Code section 63-3-707, which is, in part, as follows:

No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after giving a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement or after giving an appropriate signal in the manner *293 provided in this article in the event any other vehicle may be affected by such movement.

Subsection (2)(a) of section 63-3-611 prohibits overtaking and passing another vehicle "upon a curve in the highway where the driver's view along the highway is obstructed." Subsection (1) deals with oncoming traffic, and it is clear that the legislature intended that subsection (2)(a) be concerned not only with oncoming traffic but with traffic to the rear.