Thomas v. Prewitt
[…] Among the many cases so holding see Beamon v. Buck, 9 Smedes & M. 207; Box et al. v. Stanford, 13 Smedes & M. 93, 51 Am.Dec. 142; Howie v. Swaggard, 142 Miss. 409, 107 So. 556. Cf. Delta Lumber Co. v. Wall, 119 Miss. 350, 80 So. 782. To hold otherwise would destroy the purpose of the statute to prevent frauds and perjuries.

Since the decision of this Court in Tanner, the legislature of this state has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code. Under Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 75-1-103 (1972), it provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. (Emphasis added).

Furthermore, under Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 75-1-203 (1972), it provides: *662 "Every contract or duty within this code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."