Wilson v. Northwestern Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 9 to reduce the length of Kenneth’s policy coverage.
10 B. Termination of Whole Life Policy
11 Wilson argues that Northwestern violated Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1) because no
12 statutory written notice of cancellation was sent to Kenneth within six months after termination.
13 As noted by the District Court however, Northwestern was not subject to the notice requirement
14 of Insurance Law §3211(a)(1) because Kenneth had elected to pay the premiums for the Whole
15 Life Policy on a monthly basis. Id. at 710; see also N.Y. INS. LAW § 3211(f)(2) (McKinney
16 2006). Although Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1) requires an insurer to provide written notice that a
17 policy of life insurance is going to “terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any
18 premium,” § 3211(f) explicitly exempts from this notice requirement certain categories of
19 policies, including “[a]ny policy of insurance requiring the payment of premiums monthly or at
20 shorter intervals.” Id. § 3211(f). See also, e.g., Gerold v. Companion Life Ins. Co., 819
21 N.Y.S.2d 276, 278 (App. Div. 2006) (“[T]he defendant was not required to notify the plaintiff
22 that the policy lapsed because the insured elected to pay the premiums on a monthly basis.”);