Wilson v. Northwestern Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Potter, 548 F.3d 70, 74 (2d Cir. 2008). “Because state law supplies the rules
24 in diversity-of-citizenship cases,” New York law applies in this case. See Rosenfeld v. Basquiat,
25 78 F.3d 84, 88 (2d Cir. 1996).
26 II. Applicable Law
7
1 A. Termination of Term Life Policy
2 1. The Modification Argument
3 Wilson argues that the reversal of Kenneth’s payments and the imposition of an
4 additional $35 fee constituted a prohibited oral change to the express terms of the Term Life
5 Policy that was required to be in writing to be effective. Wilson cites to N.Y. General
6 Obligations Law § 15-301(1) (rule against oral modifications where contract expressly forbids
7 such modifications), N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 15-301(1) (McKinney 2010), and N.Y. Insurance
8 Law § 3204(a)(3) (“Such [life] policy or contract cannot be modified, nor can any rights or
9 requirements be waived, except in a writing signed by a person specified by the insurer in such
10 policy or contract.”), N.Y. INS. LAW § 3204(a)(3) (McKinney 2006), and to the policy provision
11 that states that “[a] change in the policy is valid only if it is approved in writing by an officer of