PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Flex Technologies, Inc., 463 Mich. 578, 583, 624 N.W.2d 180 (2001); People v. Morey, 461 Mich. 325, 329, 603 N.W.2d 250 (1999). Our concern is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent as expressed by the plain language of the statute. Id. at 329-330, 603 N.W.2d 250. Where the language used is unambiguous, "we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressedno further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. at 330, 603 N.W.2d 250.
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a punishment of "not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years." Effective March 1, 2003,[2] the punishment provision was amended to provide for "imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both." The Legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding subsection 34(12), which states: