PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Id. at 330, 603 N.W.2d 250.
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a punishment of "not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years." Effective March 1, 2003,[2] the punishment provision was amended to provide for "imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both." The Legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding subsection 34(12), which states:
An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code ... before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection is eligible for parole after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less.
"Amendments of statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively unless the Legislature clearly manifests a contrary intent." Tobin v. Providence Hosp., 244 Mich.App. 626, 661, 624 N.W.2d 548 (2001), citing Selk v. Detroit Plastic Products, 419 Mich. 1, 9, 345 N.W.2d 184 (1984). We observe that there is no language in either amended statute indicating that the elimination of the mandatory minimum sentence in MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) was intended to apply to defendants who committed their offenses and were sentenced before March 1, 2003. Additionally, *638 we note that the plain language of MCL 791.234 specifically provides that individuals previously convicted under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) may become eligible for parole "after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less."
It appears plain that the Legislature has specifically provided reliefin the form of early parole eligibilityfor individuals, such as defendant, who were convicted and sentenced before the amendatory act became effective.