Public Health Trust v. Carroll
[…] Finally, the trial court in voiding the lien made an analogy to a hospital lien and a warehouse lien. There is no analogy. A warehouseman does not record his lien because such lien is perfected by virtue of his possession of the warehoused goods. Moreover, different from the hospital lien, the warehouseman enforces his lien by selling those goods in his possession and there is no time limit as concerns its enforcement. Perhaps the closest analogy would be to a mechanics lien. However, a mechanics lien is patently distinguishable because § 713.06(2)(a) specifically states, "the failure to serve the notice, or to timely serve it, shall be a complete defense to enforcement of a lien by any person." [emphasis supplied]

Upon full review, we are satisfied that the judgment on appeal is erroneous.

REVERSED AND REMANDED for further proceedings consistent herewith.

HERSEY, C.J., and LETTS, J., concur.