Dan THOMAS, Appellant,
[…] On the basis of those facts, Thomas claimed that his 14th amendment rights under the prison directive had been violated and that Appellees' conduct constituted civil conspiracy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress.
The trial court's order dismissing the petition cites Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 13.001 as its authority and further that there was "no sworn affidavit of inability." By two points of error, Thomas challenges both bases for the dismissal.
Thomas' first point of error alleges in essence that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing his 42 U.S.C § 1983 action as frivolous under section 13.001. Section 13.001 provides:
(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or
(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.
(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or
(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.[1]
(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1992). On appeal, this Court is not authorized to reverse a section 13.001 dismissal order unless it determines that the trial court abused its discretion. Birdo v. DeBose, 819 S.W.2d 212 (Tex.App.Waco 1991, no writ).