Foster v. State
[…] Appellant filed a Motion to Correct Sentencing Error pursuant to Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2), arguing that habitual felony offender section 775.084(3)(a)6., Florida Statutes (2000), violates due process federal and state constitutional requirements. The trial court concluded that the statute is constitutional and denied the motion. We affirm the trial court's ruling.

Appellant argues that section 775.084(3)(a)6. is facially unconstitutional, which states:

(3)(a) In a separate proceeding, the court shall determine if the defendant is a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender. The procedure shall be as follows:
. . .
6. For an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, if the state attorney pursues a habitual felony offender sanction or a habitual violent felony offender sanction against the defendant and the court, in a separate proceeding pursuant to this paragraph, determines that the defendant meets the criteria under subsection (1) for imposing such sanction, the court must sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender, subject to imprisonment pursuant to this section unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public. If the court finds that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender, the court shall provide written reasons; a written transcript of orally stated reasons is permissible, if filed by the court within 7 days after the date of sentencing. Each month, the court shall submit to the Office of Economic and Demographic Research of the Legislature the written reasons or transcripts in each case in which the court determines not to sentence a defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender as provided in this subparagraph. (Emphasis added).

Citing Commonwealth v. Butler, 563 Pa. 324, 760 A.2d 384 (2000), Appellant argues that the statutory requirement that the court sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender or habitual violent felony offender, unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public, unconstitutionally shifts the burden of proof from the state to the defendant.