United States v. Gross
[…] conclusions in denying a motion to dismiss are reviewed de novo); United States v.
Burchard, 580 F.3d 341, 352 (6th Cir. 2009) (denial of a motion for acquittal reviewed
de novo with evidence considered in the light most favorable to the government).
No. 08-2362         United States v. Gross                                           Page 7


       The PRA was passed in an effort to reduce the burden that administrative
agencies place upon the public by requesting information.            See Dole v. United
Steelworkers of Am., 494 U.S. 26, 32 (1990). In particular, 44 U.S.C. § 3512 states that:

       (a)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be
              subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of
              information that is subject to [the PRA] if--
              (1)   the collection of information does not display a valid control
                    number assigned by the Director [of the Office of
                    Management and Budget (“OMB”)] in accordance with this
                    subchapter; or
              (2)   the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the
                    collection of information that such person is not required to