UNPUBLISHED
[…] 2006, that he had a life insurance policy in place. However, it
found that this evidence, while possibly tending to demonstrate
non-receipt of the Past Due Notice, was undercut by the fact
that Reagan knew he needed to begin paying the premiums after
December 2005 but never did so.
Having thus found that Reagan received the notice required
by Virginia law before his policy was cancelled, the court
denied Russell’s request to collect under the policy. This
appeal followed.
II.
The issue before us is whether Nationwide complied with
Virginia Code Section 38.2-232, which provides in relevant part:
“Every insurer . . . that issues a policy, contract, or plan of
insurance . . . shall provide the policy owner, contract owner,
10
or plan owner with a written notice prior to the date that the
policy, contract, or plan will lapse for failure to pay premiums
due.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-232.
On appeal, Russell argues that the trial court erred in
finding that Nationwide met its burden of proving that it
properly addressed, stamped, and mailed the Past Due Notice,
such that it was entitled, under Virginia law, to a presumption
of actual receipt by Reagan.