United States Court of Appeals
[…] the case on its own was not an abuse of discretion. We
acknowledge the undesirability of pursuing removal
proceedings alone against a minor whose parents are in
the United States, but, under the circumstances of this
case, the judge acted within the reasonable bounds of
his discretion.15
15
Furthermore, we note that the decision of the Attorney
(continued...)
28 No. 09-3033
C.
Finally, Mr. Vahora contends that we must remand his
case because the IJ failed to follow his duty, imposed
by regulation, to inform Mr. Vahora of the possibility of
other forms of immigration relief. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2)
provides, in relevant part: “The immigration judge shall
inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to
apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter
and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make ap-
plication during the hearing, in accordance with the
provisions of § 1240.8(d).” Mr. Vahora contends that the
IJ failed to inform him that he could have been eligible
for relief in the form of adjustment of status. We have
considered an IJ’s failure to fulfill this duty imposed by
regulation under a due process analysis. See Bejko v.