Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] Virginia that the Eighth Amendment prohibits the execution of mentally retarded persons.71 This new rule of constitutional law was made retroactive on habeas review.72 Section 5(a)(1) permits the filing of “a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus” if the claim that the application presents could not have been presented in a previous application “because the . . . legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”73 By its terms, then, § 5(a)(1) would have entitled any Texas death-row inmate who had filed an initial habeas application before June 20, 2002, to file a successive application.74 Confronted with the specter of state district courts being forced to consider part are merely a legislative