Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] It bears 81 Although it does not say so explicitly, Rivera dealt specifically with dismissals under § 5(a)(1). See Ex parte Rivera, No. 27,065-02, 2003 WL 21752841, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. July 25, 2003) (en banc) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“Our habeas corpus statute, Article 11.071, Section 5(a), states that: a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that ... the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1))). 82 505 F.3d at 359-60 (footnotes omitted). 83 Id. at 359 n.37 (citations omitted). 84 See supra note 70 and cases cited therein. 24 emphasizing that the state of Texas itself—well aware that it could gain the substantial benefits of AEDPA