judgment. We initially held his arguments to be valid. Balentine v. Thaler, 609
[…] We
conclude that the Texas court would not have silently accepted one or more of
Balentine’s arguments to ignore Section 5 altogether and then, with equal silence,
reached the merits of his Wiggins claim. This means that nothing in that part of
his subsequent application supports his claim of error now.
We now look at Section 5 itself. Balentine did not expressly identify in his
subsequent application to the state court which subsections were relevant. The
Wiggins claim is not one that affects the determination of his guilt, so Section
5(a)(2) is inapplicable. Id. § 5(a)(2) (“but for a violation of the United States
Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt”).
Therefore, Balentine would have needed to present sufficient specific facts
to support one of the following:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not
have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a