judgment. We initially held his arguments to be valid. Balentine v. Thaler, 609
[…] the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted
to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or
37.072.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a).
11
Case: 09-70026 Document: 00511296604 Page: 12 Date Filed: 11/17/2010
No. 09-70026
The determination of whether these requirements are satisfied is for the
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, not for a Texas trial court. Id. § 5(c). The
application may be filed in the court of conviction, but the clerk of that court is to
send the application to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Id. § 5(b).
The next section of Article 11.071 addresses the situation in which the
requirements are found to be satisfied. “If the convicting court receives notice that
the requirements of Section 5 for consideration of a subsequent application have
been met, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the court of criminal appeals,
shall issue by operation of law.” Id. § 6(b). Only then is the State required to file
an answer to the application. Id. § 7(a). Thus, the Court of Criminal Appeals
determines without briefing by the State whether the Section 5(a) requirements
have been met.
In practice, the Court of Criminal Appeals, after determining that a