No. 07-5286 United States v. Curb Page 2
[…] the same charging instrument; or (B) the sentences were imposed on the
same day. Count any prior sentence covered by (A) or (B) as a single
sentence.
U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(a)(2) (emphasis added). The first question necessary to conclude
whether Curb had multiple prior sentences, therefore, is whether he had an intervening
arrest separating the offenses. If he did, our analysis ends here.
The Guidelines do not provide a definition for “arrest.” Curb argues that we
should rely upon Tennessee’s definition of arrest, which precludes juveniles from being
“arrested.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-113 (West 2010) (“A child may be taken into
custody . . . [p]ursuant to the laws of arrest,” but “[t]he taking of a child into custody is
not an arrest, except for the purpose of determining its validity under the Constitution
of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”). However, unless Congress
plainly instructs us otherwise, we will not look to state law in interpreting the federal
Guidelines. United States v. Jackson, 401 F.3d 747, 749 (6th Cir. 2005).
Curb also argues that changes to federal law require us to find that he could not