STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Robert J. AUCHINLECK, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [3] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.97 provides in relevant part:
Enforcement.(1) This subchapter shall be enforced in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur.
....
(4) If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the state.
[4] Section 19.83 states:
Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1) provides in relevant part:
Enforcement and penalties. (1) Mandamus.