STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Robert J. AUCHINLECK, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The specific enforcement provisions of Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31 and 19.81 take precedence over the general notice provisions of § 893.80(1).[10] Accordingly, we conclude that actions brought under the open records and open meetings claims laws are exempt from the notice provisions of § 893.80(1).[11]
*598 By the Court.The orders of the circuit court are reversed and cause remanded.
NOTES
[1] All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.
[2] We note that the legislature recently amended the statutes to provide that Wis. Stat. § 893.80 does not apply to actions commenced under Wis. Stat. §§ 19.37 or 19.97. 1995 Wis. Act 158, § 19.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.97 provides in relevant part:
Enforcement.(1) This subchapter shall be enforced in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur.
....
(4) If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the state.
[4] Section 19.83 states:
Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session.