STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Robert J. AUCHINLECK, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Stat. § 893.80(1)(a) or the notice of claim requirement of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b). The circuit court in both cases granted summary judgment based on Auchinleck's failure to comply with § 893.80(1)(b) without commenting on § 893.80(1)(a). Because both notice provisions were raised, we address the applicability of § 893.80(1) in its entirety.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1)(i) provides in relevant part:
(i) Except as authorized under this paragraph, no request ... may be refused because the person making the request is unwilling to be identified or to state the purpose of the request.
[9] Section 893.80(5) states in relevant part:
When rights or remedies are provided by any other statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employe thereof for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.
[10] Auchinleck also relies on other statutes not at issue in this case that contain various separate enforcement provisions or time limits. He argues that applying the notice of claim requirements to these statutes would lead to absurd results.