18650 GOLLEHON v. MAHONEY
[…] Bouie v. City of Columbia, 378 U.S.
347, 354 (1964). “The beginning point for a Bouie analysis is
the statutory language at issue, its legislative history, and judi-
cial constructions of the statute.” Webster v. Woodford, 369
F.3d 1062, 1069 (9th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, we begin with
the text of the relevant statutes.5
[2] Section 45-2-301 of the Montana Code provides that
“[a] person is responsible for conduct that is an element of an
offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself or
that of another and he is legally accountable for the conduct
as provided in section 45-2-302, or both.” Mont. Code Ann.
§ 45-2-301 (1990).6 Section 45-2-302, in turn, provides that
“[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
when . . . either before or during the commission of an offense
with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the
person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other
person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Id.
§ 45-2-302(3). Gollehon does not contest that because he
aided and abetted the killing of Gerald Pileggi, he is legally
accountable for deliberate homicide pursuant to section 45-2-
5
Although we are bound by the Montana Supreme Court’s interpretation
of Montana law, see Bradshaw v.