D.N. v. UNITED STATES 18671
[…] 18672 D.N. v. UNITED STATES
ble to receive the 401(k) funds, they were paid to D.N. as the
named secondary beneficiary.
After D.N. received the funds from his father’s 401(k) plan,
he paid income tax on the distribution and sought a refund.
The IRS denied D.N.’s claim, and D.N. brought a refund
action in district court. Both sides filed motions for summary
judgment. The district court granted the government’s motion
and denied D.N.’s. We agree that D.N. was the distributee of
the funds, properly liable for the tax, and affirm the judgment
of the district court.
[1] Under 26 U.S.C. § 402(a), “any amount actually dis-
tributed to any distributee by any employees’ trust described
in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax . . . shall be tax-
able to the distributee.” D.N. acknowledges that he received
the money from such an employee trust but contends that his
mother was the “distributee.”
D.N. cites Darby v. Comm’r, 97 T.C. 51 (1991), in support
of his claim.2 In that case an ex-husband argued that he should