JAMES L. YELLI, APPELLANT,
[…] Section 60-4,167.02 provides that any person aggrieved because of disqualification pursuant to a hearing under § 60-4,167 "may appeal to the district court of the county where the alleged violation occurred in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act." There is no dispute that the traffic violation and the arrest for driving while intoxicated did not occur in Holt County.
[5] Turning to the Administrative Procedure Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917 (Cum. Supp. 2006) provides that a person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review. Section 84-917(2)(a) provides that such review "shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency."
In Essman v.