RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] The director defendants' chosen tack for opposing summary judgment is to challenge the legality of RTC's receivership of Hometown. However, only the institution itself can challenge the appointment of a receiver or conservator, and that challenge must come within 30 days. See 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(2)(B). Neither of those requirements are met with regard to the director defendants' current challenge. Accordingly, the court cannot consider the director defendants' objections to the appointment of RTC as receiver. See 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(2)(D) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or *673 receiver.")[13] The director defendants also raise the argument, presented in their motion for summary judgment, that RTC does not own the current § 1821(k) claims against them. As discussed already, this argument is without merit.