factual findings, INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 & n.1 (1992), and we
[…] the petition for review, and we remand.
The BIA determined in the first instance that Davtyan could relocate within
Armenia to avoid persecution. In light of our intervening decision in Brezilien v.
Holder, 569 F.3d 403, 414 (9th Cir. 2009) (remanding because the BIA has not
made clear whether internal relocation is a factual or a legal issue), we grant the
petition for review as to Davtyan’s asylum and withholding of removal claims and
remand for further proceedings consistent with this disposition. See INS v.
Ventura, 537 U.S. 12, 16-18 (2002) (per curiam); see also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“Except for taking administrative notice . . . the Board will not
engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”).
Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s denial of CAT relief because
Davtyan failed to establish it is more likely than not that he will be tortured if
returned to Armenia. See Wakkary v. Holder, 558 F.3d 1049, 1067-68 (9th Cir.
2009).
2 07-72331