Frank C. Johnson, Jr. v. J. K. Buddy Irby
[…] They also appeal the denial of their motion for recusal of the district court and magistrate judges under 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. No reversible error has been shown; we affirm. We first address Plaintiffs’ challenge to the denial of their recusal motion.1 We review a judge’s decision not to recuse himself for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Berger, 375 F.3d 1223, 1227 (11th Cir. 2004). We conclude that the judges abused no discretion in refusing to recuse themselves. Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, a judge must recuse himself when a party “files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” Here, Plaintiffs did not submit a properly notarized and sufficient affidavit with their recusal motion in the district court to comply with section 144. 1 Plaintiffs also seek a petition for a writ of mandamus or prohibition against the district court and magistrate judges.