IMS Health Inc. V. Sorrell
[…] It is the intent of the general assembly
to advance the state’s interest in
protecting the public health of
Vermonters, protecting the privacy of
prescribers and prescribing information,
and to ensure costs are contained in the
private health care sector, as well as for
state purchasers of prescription drugs,
through the promotion of less costly drugs
and ensuring prescribers receive unbiased
information.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4631(a). The statute adopts an opt-
in approach, allowing prescribers to opt in to allow the use
of their PI data for marketing purposes. See id. at
§ 4631(c)(1). Otherwise, the sale or transfer of PI data for
-13-
marketing purposes, or the use of PI data for marketing
purposes, is prohibited. The statute provides:
A health insurer, a self-insured employer,
an electronic transmission intermediary, a
pharmacy, or other similar entity shall
not sell, license, or exchange for value
regulated records containing prescriber-
identifiable information, nor permit the
use of regulated records containing
prescriber-identifiable information for
marketing or promoting a prescription
drug, unless the prescriber consents as
provided in subsection (c) of this
section. Pharmaceutical manufacturers and
pharmaceutical marketers shall not use
prescriber-identifiable information for
marketing or promoting a prescription drug
unless the prescriber consents as provided
in subsection (c) of this section.
Id. at § 4631(d). Marketing is defined by the statute to
include
advertising, promotion, or any activity
that is intended to be used or is used to
influence sales or the market share of a
prescription drug, influence or evaluate
the prescribing behavior of an individual
health care professional to promote a
prescription drug, market prescription
drugs to patients, or to evaluate the
effectiveness of a professional
pharmaceutical detailing sales force.
Id. at § 4631(b)(5).
The statute expressly permits the sale, transfer, or use
of PI data for multiple other purposes, including the limited
purposes of pharmacy reimbursement; prescription drug
formulary compliance; patient care management; utilization
-14-
review by a health care professional, the patient’s health
insurer, or the agent of either; health care research;
dispensing prescription medications; the transmission of
prescription data from prescriber to pharmacy; care
management; educational communications provided to a patient,
including treatment options, recall or safety notices, or