STATE of Louisiana, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] In a concurring opinion, Justice Lemmon explained that "consequences" of the plea include knowledge of the possible penalty. Id., at 1201. This follows federal and State jurisprudence. See Boykin v. Alabama, supra at fn. 7; State ex rel. LaFleur v. Donnelly, 416 So. 2d 82 (La.1982); State v. Watts, 550 So. 2d 711 (La.App. 2 Cir.1989); State v. Hill, 30,552 (La.App. 2 Cir. 6/26/98), 714 So. 2d 814, and citations therein.[2]
In 1997, the legislature enacted La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1, which provides in pertinent part:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
This article, which took effect on August 15,1997, was intended to clarify existing law. State v. Hill, supra.
Moreover, the State bears the burden of showing that the defendant expressly and knowingly waived his rights at the time of the plea. State v.