In re ANONYMOUS, a minor.
[…] Rule 15. The guardian ad litem's petition was filed in this Court on July 24, 1998, and the completed record was filed in this Court on July 27.
[2] Rule 17(c) provides that "[w]hen the interest of an infant unborn or unconceived is before the court, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for such interest."
[3] Section 26-21-4(h) provides that "[a]n expedited confidential and anonymous appeal shall be available to any minor to whom the court denies a waiver of consent."
[4] "An infant ... in the mother's womb, is supposed in law to be born for many purposes. It is capable of having a legacy ... [i]t may have a guardian assigned to it, and it is enabled to have an estate limited to its use...." 1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries *130.