In re ANONYMOUS, a minor.
[…] In that event the Rules of Civil procedure fill the void, pursuant to Rule 81(a)(32). Peseau v. Civil Service Bd. of Tuscaloosa County, 401 So. 2d 79 (Ala.Civ.App.), cert. denied, 401 So. 2d 82 (Ala.1981).
In considering the issues presented in this case, we find it very helpful to look to the intent of the Legislature in adopting the Parental Consent Statute. The legislative intent and purpose are stated in § 26-21-1:
"26-21-1 Legislative purpose and findings.
"(a) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this parental consent provision to further the important and compelling state interests of: (1) protecting minors against their own immaturity, (2) fostering the family structure and preserving it as a viable social unit, and (3) protecting the rights of parents to rear children who are members of their household.