Jones v. Jones
[…] An appellate court is without jurisdiction to entertain appeals from nonfinal orders. Id.

As described above, the trial court apparently attempted to certify as final the judgment for directed verdict out of which this appeal arises. In the recent case of Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co., 273 Neb. 800, 733 N.W.2d 877 (2007), the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the conditions under which a trial court could certify a judgment as final under Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1315(1) (Cum.Supp.2006), which provides:

[T]he court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties....

The court stated that when a trial court concludes that entry of judgment under § 25-1315(1) is appropriate, it should ordinarily make specific findings setting forth the reasons for its order. Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co., supra.