Ruben V. COLUNGA, Appellant,
[…] This request is based upon the premise that the trial court committed fundamental error when it refused to grant appellant's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal following the conclusion of the State's evidence. At this point in the trial of the cause, the appellant pointed out the fact that the State had failed to corroborate the testimony of the accomplice witness. Therefore, the appellant contends that this court should now "undertake to do what the trial court failed to do."
This contention, however, is against established precedent and statutory requirement. Article 44.25, V.A.C.C.P., expressly provides that, "The Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts. A cause reversed because the verdict is contrary to the evidence shall be remanded for new trial." (emphasis added).