United States Court of Appeals
[…] whom it justly belongs”). The nature of the relief
sought was purely equitable, thus it mattered not
whether any of the issues were legal in their nature.
The Rogan Children were not entitled to have a jury
decide whether Rogan owned and controlled the assets
that were held in the Children’s Trusts, and the district
court’s decision to conduct a bench trial does not
warrant reversal.
E. Statutes of Limitations
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), Illinois
procedural law applies to Dexia’s effort to enforce its
judgment, and Illinois law imposes a seven-year limita-
tions period. 736 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (“Except as herein
provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the ex-
piration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered,
except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding
provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act.”). In May 2007,
the district court entered judgment against Rogan. Dexia
filed its motion for turnover of assets well within seven
years of this judgment. Nevertheless, because Dexia
pursued the equitable remedy of a constructive trust
on any assets belonging to Rogan that were held in