United States Court of Appeals
[…] DISCUSSION
We review a district court’s enforcement order for clear error. United
States v. Coopers & Lybrand, 550 F.2d 615, 620 (10th Cir. 1977).
Pursuant to §§ 7801 and 7802 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
§§ 7801, 7802, Congress has conferred upon the Secretary of the Treasury and the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue the responsibility of administering and
enforcing the Internal Revenue Code. See United States v. Ford, 514 F.3d 1047,
1053 (10th Cir. 2008); Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1447 (10th Cir.
1990). Accordingly, under 26 U.S.C. § 6201, the Secretary is “authorized and
required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes
(including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable
penalties) imposed by” the Code. Section 7602 grants the IRS “expansive
information-gathering authority” in order to ensure effective tax investigations.
United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984); Codner v.
United States, 17 F.3d 1331, 1332 (10th Cir. 1994). That section authorizes the