United States v. Lawrence Ward
[…] Ward also alleges, for the first time on appeal, that the District Court committed procedural error by entering a “general sentence” on all counts – which exceeded the mandatory maximum on some of the counts – instead of specifying individual sentences for each offense. Ward contends that such a sentence is illegal and contrary to the Sentencing Guidelines. Section 5G1.2 of the Sentencing Guidelines indicates that sentencing courts must impose a sentence on each count. See U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2(b) (explaining that, except as otherwise required by law, “the sentence imposed on each other count U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (defining sexually explicit conduct to refer to “(i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.”).