PRECEDENTIAL
[…] and the photographs suggested that the defendant was “actively
photographing both girls”).
Ward also alleges, for the first time on appeal, that the
District Court committed procedural error by entering a “general
sentence” on all counts – which exceeded the mandatory
maximum on some of the counts – instead of specifying
individual sentences for each offense. Ward contends that such
a sentence is illegal and contrary to the Sentencing Guidelines.
Section 5G1.2 of the Sentencing Guidelines indicates that
sentencing courts must impose a sentence on each count. See
U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2(b) (explaining that, except as otherwise
required by law, “the sentence imposed on each other count
U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (defining sexually explicit conduct to refer
to “(i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital,
anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same
or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or
masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or
pubic area of any person.”). Although the images are not before
the Court, it is clear from testimony at the hearing that the
photographs depicted sexual contact between the boys – two
minors – and that the images were taken within moments of the
images of Ward with J.D. Based on those facts and, in