United States v. Bell
[…] E.g., United States v. Jaramillo, 42 F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995). But, consistent with the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of - 9 - innocence of the crime charged”. Id. (internal quotation and citations omitted). Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”. The referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping; or attempts to do so”. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). Bell maintains that the Government failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, both that he engaged in “sexual contact” and that he had the requisite intent.