United States v. Bell
[…] Restated, we consider whether the trier of fact made a rational decision, not whether it correctly determined guilt or innocence. E.g., United States v. Jaramillo, 42 F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995). But, consistent with the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of - 9 - innocence of the crime charged”. Id. (internal quotation and citations omitted). Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”. The referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping; or attempts