UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
v.
Donald SHELHAMMER, Richard Wilson and John Allan Hill, Defendants.
No. 87-8102-CR.
United States District Court, S.D. Florida, N.D.
March 18, 1988.Neil Karidbil, Asst. U.S. Atty., West Palm Beach, Fla., for plaintiff.
Edward Horan, Key West, Fla., for defendants.
ORDER
GONZALEZ, District Judge.
THIS CAUSE has come before the court upon the Motion to Dismiss of the defendants, Donald Shelhammer, Richard Wilson and John Allan Hill. These defendants were indicted under the Lacey Act, 16 U.S. C. § 3371 et seq., which makes it a violation of federal law to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce "any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any foreign law ...," 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A), or to possess within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States fish or wildlife taken in violation of foreign law. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(3)(A).