UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] The defendants are being prosecuted under the Lacey Act for allegedly taking fish in violation of Bahamian law.
The defendants are alleged to have violated the provisions of the Bahamian Fisheries Resources Act of 1977 (FRA), which prohibits foreign fishing in the Bahamian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) without a *820 permit. The Bahamian EEZ extends 200 nautical miles.
The defendants have moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. (Magnuson Act) bars this prosecution. Section 1822(e) of the Magnuson Act provides:
(e) Nonrecognition
It is the sense of Congress that the United States shall not recognize the claim of any foreign nation to a fishery conservation zone (or the equivalent) beyond such nation's territorial sea, to the extent that such sea is recognized by the United States, if such nation
(1) fails to consider and take into account traditional fishing activity of fishing vessels of the United States;
(2) fails to recognize and accept that highly migratory species are to be managed by applicable international fishery agreements, whether or not such nation is a party to any such agreement; or
(3) imposes on fishing vessels of the United States any conditions or restrictions which are unrelated to fishery conservation and management.
16 U.S.C. § 1822(e).
According to the defendants, the traditional fishing areas of the United States' fishermen have included the waters of the Bahamas.