REVISED NOVEMBER 26, 2010
[…] ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon their execution of sentences.”
Id. at 317 (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant
standard in Texas was set out by the TCCA in Ex parte Briseno, 135 S.W.3d 1,
7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). The Briseno court held that mental retardation claims
should be adjudicated under the framework established by the American
Association on Mental Retardation (AAMR), in conjunction with the standard
supplied by the Texas Persons with Mental Retardation Act, TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13) (“‘Mental retardation’ means significantly
3
No. 10-70003
subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in
adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”). As quoted
in Atkins, the AAMR supplies the following definition of mental retardation:
Mental retardation refers to substantial limitations in present
functioning. It is characterized by significantly subaverage
intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with related