NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] explained in Part II.B, infra.
6
legitimate business reasons for assigning work to contractors other than DSCI. Based on
these facts and a review of the extensive record, ODRA recommended the FAA deny
DSCI’s claim for breach of contract.
FAA Order Number ODRA-07-428 adopted ODRA’s F&R in full and denied
DSCI’s claim. This appeal followed.3
II.
The crux of DSCI’s argument is its allegation that the FAA Order violated the
Administrative Procedure Act.4 Section 706 of the APA requires us to “set aside agency
3 ODRA’s authority to adjudicate this matter is found in 49 U.S.C. § 40110(d).
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110, which states that a party with an
interest in an FAA order “may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review
in . . . the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides
or has its principal place of business.” DSCI’s principal place of business is Mays
Landing, New Jersey.
4 DSCI also raises two threshold legal questions. We need not address them at
length, however, as neither materially affects the outcome of this case. First, DSCI