James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] See
Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 219 (2002); see also Banjo v.
Ayers, 614 F.3d 964, 968-969 (9th Cir. 2010).
California’s system of habeas review, however, is unusual
in that there is no way for a prisoner seeking post-conviction
relief to formally appeal a lower court’s decision. See Carey,
536 U.S. at 221. Instead, each level of the California court
system has original jurisdiction over habeas petitions, and a
petitioner, like Maxwell, faced with an unfavorable result in
a lower court must file an original petition with the higher
state court. See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10 (“The Supreme
Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have
original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.”); see also
Carey, 536 U.S. at 224 (explaining that in California “the
18962 MAXWELL v. ROE
only avenue for a prisoner to challenge the denial of his appli-
cation in the superior court is to file a ‘new petition’ in the
appellate court”).
The United States Supreme Court has determined that Cali-