Revised July 16, 1999
[…] circumscribed by his decision to plead guilty and by his decision
to plead true to the state’s petition for revocation of deferred
adjudication. Clearly, White cannot establish prejudice arising
from counsel’s failure to inform him of his appellate rights if he
had none to begin with. We must therefore consider the scope of
White’s right to appeal from the trial court’s 1992 judgment.
Under then-applicable Texas law, White had no right to appeal
the trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of
guilt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.42.12 § 5(b), amended by,
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 806. White did have a limited right to
appeal from his conviction and sentence. Id. (“after an
adjudication of guilt, all proceedings including assessment of
punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community
supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication
of guilty had not been deferred”).
White’s right to challenge his conviction and sentence was
limited by his guilty plea and the trial court’s decision to permit
deferred adjudication pursuant to White’s initial plea bargain.
The version of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 40(b) applicable