White v. Johnson
[…] Clearly, White cannot establish prejudice arising from counsel’s failure to inform him of his appellate rights if he had none to begin with. We must therefore consider the scope of White’s right to appeal from the trial court’s 1992 judgment. Under then-applicable Texas law, White had no right to appeal the trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.42.12 § 5(b), amended by, Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 806. White did have a limited right to appeal from his conviction and sentence. Id. (“after an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilty had not been deferred”). White’s right to challenge his conviction and sentence was limited by his guilty plea and the trial court’s decision to permit deferred adjudication pursuant to White’s initial plea bargain.