WECHSLER
[…] "We are bound to give words of a statute their ordinary meaning."
*325 The common, ordinary meaning of "employer" is "One who employs the services of others; one for whom employees work and who pays their wages or salaries".[3] Under this definition, Fairlane Drugs, Inc. was the employer of plaintiff's decedent. A corporation is a legal entity separate from its shareholders.[4] Defendants Bobrin and Ozrovitz, as shareholders and officers, do not fall within this definition of employer.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) provides:
"All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."
[2] 5 Mich. App. 602, 605; 147 NW2d 455 (1967).
[3] Black's Law Dictionary, Rev 4th ed, 1968, p 618.
[4] Schusterman v Employment Security Commission, 336 Mich. 246; 57 NW2d 869 (1953).