Anthony v. AMERICAN GEN. FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
[…] Therefore, the statute does not bar the Anthonys’ claim at the motion to dismiss stage. Anthony II at 175. We see no other bar to the Anthonys’ contract claim at the motion to dismiss stage. Written contract claims have a six-year statute of limitations under Georgia law, see OCGA § 9-3-24; the Anthonys commenced their lawsuit within that window. 3 Section 13-1-13 states, in relevant part: “Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered.” 8 Responding to one of our questions, the Georgia Supreme Court concluded that a corporation employing notaries public, as opposed to an individual notary public, was neither directly nor vicariously subject to section 45-17-11. See Anthony II at 168 (“[C]onsumers were directly protected [by