Court. See Anthony v. Am. Gen. Fin. Servs., Inc., 583 F.3d 1302, 1307 (11th Cir.
[…] imposed was ‘reasonable and necessary.’” Anthony II at 175. Given that “unusual
combination,” the Georgia Supreme Court concluded that the Anthonys had
alleged sufficient “artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice,” OCGA § 13-1-13, to
trigger the exception in Georgia’s voluntary payment statute. Therefore, the statute
does not bar the Anthonys’ claim at the motion to dismiss stage. Anthony II at
175.
We see no other bar to the Anthonys’ contract claim at the motion to dismiss
stage. Written contract claims have a six-year statute of limitations under Georgia
law, see OCGA § 9-3-24; the Anthonys commenced their lawsuit within that
window.
3
Section 13-1-13 states, in relevant part: “Payments of claims made through ignorance of
the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice,
deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be
recovered.”
8
Responding to one of our questions, the Georgia Supreme Court concluded
that a corporation employing notaries public, as opposed to an individual notary
public, was neither directly nor vicariously subject to section 45-17-11. See