United States Court of Appeals
[…] except in the very rare case in which the employee
is so highly paid as to be worth suing. In the case of
seamen, even when they are riverboat pilots rather
than just deckhands, such suits are unknown—unless, as
in this case, the seaman is seeking damages from the
employer. As a practical matter, then, a suit or counter-
claim by a shipowner against a seaman is a setoff
No. 10-1716 7
against the seaman’s personal injury claim; the question
is whether such a setoff is permissible.
Setoffs in personal injury suits by employees are ad-
dressed in section 5 of the Federal Employers’ Liability
Act, 45 U.S.C. § 55, which like the rest of that statute
is incorporated into the Jones Act by reference. Section 5
says that “any contract, rule, regulation, or device what-
soever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to
enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be
void: Provided, That in any action brought against any
such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the
provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set
off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any
insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have
been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled
thereto on account of the injury or death for which said
action was brought.” National’s counterclaim, the only
purpose of which could be to exempt itself from liability
to Deering (as further shown by its not having sued the
pilot of the boat who contributed to the accident
by approaching National’s towboat at an excessive