institutions operating within the State. See Lee v. Alexander, 607
[…] As we affirm the dismissal of all of Bass’s federal claims, no
11
Bass’s pleadings also allege harm to his reputation and the
forced administration of medication against his will. These facts
might, upon further development, support additional tort claims
under Mississippi law. Moreover, Bass argues that he has been
charged over $7,000 for his treatment at Parkwood, and that he
fears continued collection of bills which he does not owe. The
Mississippi Code allows costs relating to a patient’s confinement
and treatment to be charged to the patient. Section 41-21-79.
However, “if the respondent is found by the court to not be in need
of mental treatment then all such costs shall be taxed to the
affiant initiating the hearing.” Section 41-21-79.
22
federal question remains before the district court. However, this
fact does not divest the court of jurisdiction: instead, the court
must exercise its discretion whether to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over Bass’s state law claims. See 28 U.S.C. §