institutions operating within the State. See Lee v. Alexander, 607
[…] subjected to involuntary commitment procedures. See Chill v.
Mississippi Hosp. Reimbursement Comm’n, 429 So.2d 574, 578 (Miss.
1983) (“Without doubt the State of Mississippi . . . has vested
rights in the mentally ill substantially in excess of those minimum
protections required by the federal constitution.”). The
regulations govern commitment to private as well as public
institutions operating within the State. See Lee v. Alexander, 607
So.2d 30 (Miss. 1992).
To initiate civil commitment proceedings, any “interested
person” may file an affidavit with the clerk of the state chancery
court. Section 41-21-65. This affidavit must contain specific
factual descriptions of the behavior of the proposed patient (or
proposed respondent), and must be supported by observations of
named witnesses. “Affidavits shall be stated in behavioral terms
and shall not contain judgmental or conclusory statements.” Id.
Section 41-21-79 provides that if the respondent is found by the
court not to be in need of medical treatment, the costs of the
proceedings, including prehearing hospitalization costs, shall be
taxed to the affiant. Section 41-21-79.
If the affidavit is sufficient,1 the clerk, upon the
1