institutions operating within the State. See Lee v. Alexander, 607
[…] sufficient to support the need for treatment, the chancellor shall
refuse to direct issuance of the writ.”)
2
chancellor’s direction, will issue a writ directing the county
sheriff to bring the respondent before “said clerk or chancellor,
who shall order pre-evaluation screening and treatment by the
appropriate community mental health center . . . and for
examination as set forth in Section 41-21-69.” Section 41-21-
67(1). “Upon issuance of the writ” the chancellor is directed to
appoint two reputable physicians (or one physician and one
psychologist) to examine the respondent. Section 41-21-67(2). The
clerk is directed to ascertain whether the respondent has an
attorney, and if not, the chancellor is directed to “appoint an
attorney for the respondent at the time the examiners are
appointed.” Section 41-21-67(3). If the chancellor finds probable
cause to believe that the defendant is mentally ill and no
reasonable alternative exists to detention, then the chancellor may
order that the respondent be detained as an emergency patient
pending an admission hearing. Section 41-21-67(4).