In Re New England Carpet Co., Inc.
[…] B. WHETHER THE WATER RENT TAX DETERMINED BY THE CITY OF WINOOSKI IS A TAX LIABILITY OF THE DEBTOR, NEW ENGLAND CARPET COMPANY, INC.?

The City of Winooski has asserted that the 1981 and 1982 water rents are the tax liabilities of the Debtor. The Court immediately notes that there has been no evidence submitted besides the Debtor's schedules, to indicate that the Debtor is the owner of such real property upon which a lien for such a tax may be imposed under 24 V.S.A. § 3306. As such, the claim shall be presumed to be unsecured.

Section 3306 of Title 24 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated states:

The owner or occupant of any tenement, house or building, who takes the water of such municipal corporation shall be liable for the rent or price of same . . .

The nature of these water rents are in the form of a property tax, and therefore, shall be treated in accordance with Section 507(a)(6)(B) of the Code. (In re Adams, Id.)