In Re New England Carpet Co., Inc.
[…] In order for the Court to make its determination of the issues as addressed by the parties, a discussion of the applicable sections of the Bankruptcy Code, as well as, Section 5071 and 5072 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated is necessary.

The Trustee is provided with the authority and power to avoid a statutory lien pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545(2) states in part:

The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—
(2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists:

However, the power as granted in Section 545, is subject to the limitations set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 546. As stated in Section 546(b):