United States Court of Appeals
[…] constitutional theories for relief, claiming jurisdiction
then, as well as now, based on, among other grounds, the
mandamus statute. The only issue that is new is the one
the court has presented based on 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(i).
Samirah did not rely on § 212.5(e)(i) in Samirah I—he did
not even cite that regulation in his appellate brief. And
because he does not rely on that regulation in this current
appeal,2 the government has not had an opportunity
to address the issues presented in the court’s holding.
There is a good reason not to rely on § 212.5(e)(i)—that
section does not apply to Samirah’s situation. Section
212.5(e)(i) states that “parole shall be terminated upon
written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored
to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.”
8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i). But Samirah was never granted
parole in the first place so obviously it could not be termi-
nated. Samirah received advance parole and advance
parole is not the same as parole.
The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) explained