United States Court of Appeals
[…] in our first decision. Samirah v. O’Connell, supra, 335 F.3d
at 548-49; see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); Kucana v. Holder,
130 S. Ct. 827, 836-37 (2010). What we have now to
decide is the consequence of revocation. That was not
an issue in the previous appeal. The plaintiff had raised
it in the district court, but it was not discussed or
resolved in our opinion, and so in the further pro-
ceedings that followed our reversal of the grant of a
preliminary injunction the district court assumed not
unreasonably that the issue remained for resolution.
Recall that the parole regulation (8 C.F.R. § 212.5(c))
states that upon revocation of parole the alien is restored
to his status before he was paroled. It’s true that it also
says that parole shall be revoked “upon accomplishment
of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when
in the opinion of one of [designated] officials . . . neither
humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the
continued presence of the alien in the United States.” But
to read this to mean that when parole is revoked the
alien is excluded would make the regulation incoherent,
because the alien’s pre-existing status as an applicant
for an adjustment of status, which termination of parole
restores, includes presence in the United States. The