United States Court of Appeals
[…] granted to an alien outside the country to allow him
to enter without his thereby obtaining the status of a
lawfully admitted alien) also provides that “upon accom-
plishment of the purpose for which parole was auth-
4 No. 08-1889
orized or when in the opinion of one of [designated]
officials . . . neither humanitarian reasons nor public
benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in
the United States, parole shall be terminated upon
written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored
to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.”
8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i). The meaning of “restored to the
status that he or she had at the time of parole” is the
central issue presented by the appeal.
In December 2002 the immigration service granted
the plaintiff advance parole (it didn’t have to, but it did),
and having done so sent him a travel document (Form I-
512L) authorizing “a transportation line to accept the