United States Court of Appeals
[…] Afzal v. Holder, 559 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2010);
Subhan v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir. 2004); cf.
Benslimane v. Gonzales, 430 F.3d 828, 831-33 (7th Cir. 2005);
but see Ahmed v. Gonzales, 447 F.3d 433, 437-39 (5th Cir.
2006). And a removal proceeding might end favorably
to the plaintiff despite the allegation that he is a “security
risk,” an allegation that for all we know may evaporate
upon even the most superficial inquiry into its basis. In
a removal proceeding he would be entitled to examine
26 No. 08-1889
and try to rebut any adverse evidence unless it was
classified. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16); Ogbolumani v.
Napolitano, 557 F.3d 729, 735 (7th Cir. 2009). And if it
was classified, he ordinarily would “be given notice of the
general nature of the information and an opportunity to
offer opposing evidence.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(iv).
But unless and until the government tries to remove
the plaintiff, the courts cannot order a removal hearing.
We remand the case to the district court for the issuance
of a mandamus commanding the Attorney General to take