United States Court of Appeals
[…] of entry or at a pre-inspection station, 8 C.F.R. § 235.5,
admit an alien upon determining that he is “clearly and
beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted” to the United
States. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A); see Clark v. Martinez, 543
U.S. 371, 373 (2005). This subsection applies to any alien
who is not an “arriving alien,” and as we noted earlier
an alien granted advance parole is not an arriving alien.
We do not retract our earlier statement, based on our
previous decision, that the immigration statute makes
the grant of advance parole discretionary, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(d)(5)(A), and its revocation likewise when it says
that “when the purposes of such parole shall, in the
opinion of the Attorney General, have been served the
alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the
custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his
case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner
as that of any other applicant for admission to the
United States.” Id.; see Samirah v. O’Connell, supra, 335
F.3d at 548-49; Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785, 789-90
(9th Cir. 2010); cf. Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600 (1988).
But it isn’t true that if we can order the Attorney
General to grant parole, the decision whether to grant