19164 COSTANICH v. DSHS
[…] and valuable resource . . . unsurpassed by any foster
home in the State.”
Id. As of July 2001, the Costanich house was home to six
children—three male foster children, K. (age 15), J. (age 12),
and P. (age 10); one male under dependency guardianship,2 F.
(age 17); and two sisters also under dependency guardianship,
E. (age 8) and B. (age 4).3 E. and B. had resided in the
Costanich home since their infancy.
2
A “dependency guardian” is a person who is “appointed by the court
. . . for the limited purpose of assisting the court in the supervision of the
dependency,” Wash. Rev. Code § 13.34.030(5), whereas a legal “guard-
ian” is a person who “has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant
to [an] appointment,” id. § 13.34.030(8).
3
We reference the children only by their first initials to protect their pri-
vacy.
19170 COSTANICH v. DSHS
During a session with his therapist in July 2001, K. alleged
that Costanich was physically and emotionally abusing the
children.