Batten v. Cardwell (In Re Batten)
[…] See Carter, 258 B.R. at 527. It follows that Debtors have no on going duty to amend their schedules to disclose this potential asset.

It is therefore ORDERED that Debtors' motion to amend their schedules to disclose a potential personal injury claim is DENIED.

NOTES

[1] Confirmation order signed by the Honorable James D. Walker, Jr., who served as United States Bankruptcy Judge for the Southern and Middle Districts of Georgia until March 22, 2006, when his authority in the Southern District of Georgia was terminated, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 152, upon the appointment of the Honorable Susan D. Barrett. Judge Walker's pending cases in the Southern District were reassigned to me.

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) provides: "The debtor shall-(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs." 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) (2004) (amended 2005).

[3] The court in Burnes, 291 F.3d 1282, relied on the Fifth Circuit's decision in In re Coastal Plains, Inc., 179 F.3d 197 (5th Cir.1999).