UNITED STATES of America,
[…] Unless the United States Attorney has papered the case with a gratuitous additional charge (assault with a dangerous weapon, perhaps, or intent-to-frighten assault, see Robinson v. United States, 506 A.2d 572 (D.C.1986); McGee v. United States, 533 A.2d 1268 (D.C.1987)), the judicial officer will be required to release the defendant "subject to the least restrictive further ... combination of conditions that such judicial officer determines will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required in *24 the safety of any other person in the community," as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1).
The term "crime of violence" is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). It means:
"(A) An offense that has [sic: as?] an element of the offense, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) Any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(C) Any felony under Chapter 109A or Chapter 110 ...."