Sanchez v. Holder
[…] Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 718, 721 (10th Cir. 2004) (concluding that “the INS does not have to prove actual receipt of notice before holding an in absentia proceeding”) (italics added). In sum, initiating deportation proceedings in absentia does not depend on whether the alien actually receives the notice, but rather on whether the government properly mails the notice according to the statute. Callin v. Holder, 333 F. App’x 926, 928 (6th Cir. 2009). The success of an alien’s motion to reopen the in absentia proceedings similarly hinges on the concept of constructive receipt. As set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3), “an [in absentia deportation] order may be rescinded . . . upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice.” But properly mailing the hearing notice according to the statute—i.e., by sending the notice to the last address provided by the alien either by certified mail (required by § 1252b) or by regular mail (allowed by the current statute)—creates a presumption that notice was received by the alien.