Gold v. City of Adams
[…] Landis v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2001 WI 86, ¶ 14, 245 Wis. 2d 1, 628 N.W.2d 893. However, if the language chosen by the legislature is capable of more than one reasonable meaning, this court will determine legislative intent from the statute's context, subject matter, scope and history, as well as the goal the legislature was attempting to accomplish. Truttschel, 208 Wis. 2d at 365-66, 560 N.W.2d at 317.

[10]

¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(7) provides that Gold's "salaries ... may be increased but not decreased by the council without a previous recommendation of the board." The term "salaries" is not defined in ch. 62. However, the supreme court presumed salary means cash payments in its discussion of "compensation" under WIS. STAT. § 62.13(9) (1969). See State ex rel. City of Manitowoc v.