Gold v. City of Adams
[…] We also conclude that the circuit *324 court properly interpreted and applied WIS. STAT. § 62.13(7) by comparing the total cash payments Gold received for each year at issue with the total cash payments he received for the immediately preceding year. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 5-21-02.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2] WIS. STAT. § 62.13(7) reads as follows:

COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates shall be fixed by the council. Unless the council otherwise provides, in cities of the 4th class rewards for the apprehension of criminals may be retained by the person entitled thereto. Such salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the council without a previous recommendation of the board. The council may provide that the salaries shall increase with length of service.

[3] Gold asserted that his damages for each year following 1996 equaled the difference between a full 7% longevity bonus and any actual longevity bonus payment that he received, irrespective of any other amounts he received.