Maxwell v. State
[…] Discharge and dismissal hereunder shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, but it shall be deemed a conviction for the purpose of determining whether a defendant in a subsequent criminal prosecution is a multiple offender. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person."

On the other hand, Fla. Stat. § 775.084, the habitual offender statute, provides in part:

"(2) For the purposes of this section, the placing of a person on probation without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction if the [felony] for which he is to be sentenced was committed during such probationary period."