United States Court of Appeals
[…] IV. Award of Prejudgment Interest to Mr. Culpepper
The district court granted plaintiffs’ request that Mr. Culpepper be awarded
prejudgment interest under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727. 2 Duke agrees that § 727
applies to this case but contends that Mr. Culpepper cannot be awarded any
2
Unless otherwise noted, all citations to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 727 and 727.1
are from the Oklahoma Statutes’ 2008 Supplement.
-13-
interest because Oklahoma’s State Treasurer has never certified what the rate of
interest should be. To understand and evaluate Duke’s contention, we must
consider § 727, its successor statute, and what the State Treasurer did, and did
not, certify with respect to interest rates.
Section § 727 is “applicable to all actions . . . filed . . . on or after
January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2005.” Id. § 727(K). It governs
prejudgment interest in this case because plaintiffs filed suit on
February 25, 2004. Section 727(I) states:
[P]ostjudgment interest and prejudgment interest . . . shall be
determined by using a rate equal to the average United States
Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to the
Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on the
first regular business day in January of each year, plus four
percentage points.
The certification required by the State Treasurer seems simple enough, but a
problem arose when the State Treasurer was given an additional certification duty
under a successor statute to § 727. In 2004 the state legislature enacted
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727.1 (Supp. 2004).