Roy THOMPSON et al.
[…] Defendants invoke the privilege extended shopkeepers pursuant to La.Code Crim.Pro. Art. 215 which pertinently provides:
"Art. 215. Detention and arrest of shoplifters
A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a length of time not to exceed sixty minutes, when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The detention shall not constitute an arrest."
*348 The relevancy of Article 215, above, is best explained in Official Revision Comment (e) thereto, which states:
". . . If the detention is authorized under the first paragraph, immunity from both criminal and civil liability will naturally follow.