UNPUBLISHED
[…] marks omitted).
In this case, the plain language of § 3624(e) clearly
provides that supervised release starts “on the day” the
defendant is released from prison. The statute provides for
tolling only when the defendant is otherwise incarcerated, and
“the fact that Congress explicitly allows for tolling only when
a defendant is imprisoned indicates that Congress does not
intend for district courts to toll the period of supervised
release under any other circumstance.” Ossa-Gallegos, 491 F.3d
at 543. In contrast, in the case of probation, Congress has
provided for tolling mechanisms. See 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a) (“A
term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of
probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.”).
5
In addition, as both parties note, an opposite
position creates certain logical inconsistencies. As the Third
Circuit explained, “a defendant charged with illegal reentry
. . . may be ordered to leave and stay outside of the United
States as a condition of his supervised release.